Recordings

Subtitles/Closed Captions – Please select the ‘Text Box’, ‘Settings’ icon or press ‘c’ when the video is playing

Smarter Thinking Spaces: Bond Bryan & Altro

 Matt Hutton – Bond Bryan Director

Tomasz Romaniewicz  – Bond Bryan Associate

Sarah JenningsAltro

Yara SzwejkowskaAltro

29th April 2021

Original event information can be found here.

 

 

Pride Road

Lisa Raynes

Lisa Raynes – Pride Road Architects

21st April 2021

Original event information can be found here.

 

 

Future Architects Front

Charlie Edmonds

Charlie Edmonds – Future Architects Front

31st March 2021

Original event information can be found here.

 

 

Calling All Creatives 2020: Home

Winners & Runners Up

Robert_Lockley – “House Home” – Professional Category Winner

Nicky Szabo ‘Toslisy’ -“Port Loop” – Professional Category Runner Up

Maria Barnes – “My Garden and Beyond” – Student Category Winner

Emme Trenchard-Mole – “Home Comforts” – Student Category Runner Up

Andrew Saunders & his dad – “Bo Plass” Garden BBQ – Family Category Winner

Chip Sullivan + Elizabeth Boults – “May Days” – Family Category Runner Up

Judging Panel:

Alexander EdwardsArtist and Founder – Brumhaus

Becki Smith – Architect & RIBA West MidlandsRegional Director

Ben McPhee – Associated Architects Brand Manager & BAA Creative Lead

Aina Comas – Senior Interior Designer

Mark Andrew Kelly – Architect & Senior Lecturer 

 

25th March 2021

Original event information can be found here.

 

 

Women In Architecture: Cream & Black

Cream & Black

Owners- Hannah May Sidley & Laura Hegan-Smith

11th March 2021

Original event information can be found here.

Women In Architecture: Panel Discussion

Sumita SinghaAuthor, Artist and Architect – Director Ecological Architects

Anne NetherwoodRIBA Accredited Conservation Architect – Director Anne Netherwood

Libby WattsDirector Liberty Rose Architects, SPABS scholar & BAA Committee

Tegan Robinson-MorrisStudent perspective by BAA Student Ambassador

8th March 2021

Original event information can be found here.

Material Bank: Circular Economy

Debbie Ward – Cirklo Consult and co-organiser of CEC Birmingham & West Midlands chapter

Clare Ollerenshaw – Accelar and co-organiser of CEC Birmingham & West Midlands chapter

Lydia Dutton – University of Birmingham and co-organiser of CEC Birmingham & West Midlands chapter

3rd March 2021

Original event information can be found here.

Designing with Young People

Nicola Wood Community Engagement Manager Grosvenor & Voice.Opportunity.Power

Tamara Kahn – Design Guidance Project Officer London Borough of Tower Hamlets & Public Practice

Mariana Schiller – Project Manager for Central Area Good Growth Guidance

Karen Jelenje – Founder Activate the City! & Regeneration Officer London Borough of Hackney

Sean Peacock – PhD Researcher, Designer and Urban Planner Open Lab, Newcastle University

18th February 2021

Original event information can be found here.

 

Resilience – Glenn Howells

Dav Bansal

Partner – Glenn Howells

27th January 2021

Original event information can be found here.

 

Material Bank: What are ‘Good’ Materials?

Pat Borer

Green Building Expert Pat Borer Architects Centre for Alternative Technology

20th January 2021

Original event information can be found here.

 

Resilience – Simone De Gale

Simone De Gale

CEO Simone De Gale Architects – Hon Treasurer & National Council RIBA

25th November 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Resilience – Urbanist Platform

CJ Obi

Founding Partner – Urbanist Platform

11th November 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Innovation Office

Hosted by the Birmingham Architectural Association and Becky HardingAllermuir

Special guest speakers:

Graeme Feechan – Director – ADP Architecture LTD

Richard Powley – Director – Ten Design (UK) Ltd

Charlotte Fullard MSc MRICS – Associate – Vail Williams LLP

Adrian Campbell – Workplace Design Expert – The Senator Group

3rd November 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Sustainability: Reuse for Change

Faye Thorley

Project Manager – Salvo

28th October 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Resilience – Stride Treglown

David Hunter

Chairman of Stride Treglown

20th October 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Creating Cornerblock

Hosted by the Birmingham Architectural Association and Amanda Rushby – Deltalight UK

Special guest speakers:

Rob Valentine Director of Birmingham at Bruntwood Works

Sandeep Shambi Director Glenn Howells Architects

Sam Soundy UK Manager Deltalight UK Lighting Advice Division

13th October 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Environmental Recovery Plan

Jackie Homan

Head of Environment at the West Midlands Combined Authority

16th September 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Resilience – Cullinan Studio

Peter Inglis

Practice Leader Cullinan Studio

8th September 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

Resilience – Urban Splash

Nathan Cornish

Group Director Urban Splash

8th August 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

 

Resilience – Fira Landscape

Jane Findlay

President of the Landscape Institute

14th July 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

 

Resilience – Gensler

Diane Hoskins

Co-CEO Gensler

25th June 2020

Original event information can be found here.

 

 

Sustainability: A Holistic Approach

Ian Goodfellow Penoyre Prasad

Rob Nield & Paul Downie Webb Yates

3rd June 2020

Original event information can be found here.